Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

This website ("Site") has been established by New Zealand Rugby Union Incorporated (referred to on this Site as the "NZR", "we", "our" or "us").

Your use of this Site is governed by these Terms of Use. By accessing and browsing this Site you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you wish to use any of our, or any of our Associates' products and services on this Site, you may be required to enter into the relevant agreement recording the terms and conditions for those particular services.

 

All Liability Excluded to the Extent Permitted by Law

All warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express, implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this Site or the content on or accessed through it; and neither we nor any of our Associates will be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this Site or the content on or accessed through them.
If the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 applies, you may have rights or remedies which are not excluded nor limited by the above. If you are using this Site or any Sub-website or its content for business purposes, the above exclusions and limits will apply and the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply. We, or our relevant Associate, will take action, within a reasonable time, to correct any error or inaccuracy on the Site which is brought to our, or the relevant Associate's attention.

 

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement available below governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us. The Privacy Statement forms a part of these Terms of Use.

 

Third Party Websites

This Site may contain links to third party websites. These third party websites have not been prepared by and are not controlled by us or our Associates. The links are provided for your convenience only, and do not imply that we or our Associates check, endorse, approve or agree with the content on the third party websites.

 

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

This Site, has been prepared in accordance with the requirements of New Zealand law. These terms of use and any matters or disputes connected with this Site will be governed by New Zealand laws and will be dealt with by New Zealand courts.

 

Disclaimer

NZ Rugby and ACC intend to provide accurate and up-to-date information and advice based on relevant and current expert opinion and evidence on this website. Hence the contents of this site will change from time to time. This site has been developed in the context of the laws applying to accident and injury prevention in New Zealand and the information and advice on it, is made available strictly on the basis that the NZR and ACC fully exclude any liability to any person for loss, cost or damage arising out of any reliance on the information or advice contained on this site. The information and advice regarding the skills of rugby and associated physical conditioning should only be used in conjunction with information or advice from appropriately qualified trainers, coaches and referees and anyone looking to undertake a physical conditioning programme should seek medical advice from a registered medical practitioner prior to doing so.

 

Amendments

We may amend these Terms of Use from time to time so you should check and read these Terms of Use regularly. By continuing to use this Site or the Sub-websites after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended Terms of Use.

 

Privacy Policy 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. By using this Site you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time).

 

This Privacy Policy explains

  • What kind of personal information we collect
  • Where we collect personal information from
  • How we use personal information
  • How we store personal information
  • How you can access/amend your personal information
  • How long we hold personal information
  • Who you can contact for further information

 

What kind of personal information we collect

We collect only the personal information you give us (including name, date of birth, email address, and contact telephone numbers).


Where we collect personal information from

We collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Directly when you register for courses.
  • By you sending us an email enquiring about information on us or anything on this Site.
  • Indirectly through your use of this Site and the services and functionality offered through it.

 

How we use personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with information about RugbySmart
  • Replying to your queries

 

How we store personal information

We store personal information electronically and in paper form. We will take reasonable steps to safely and securely store your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, use, modification or other misuse. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means as information sent over the internet may be unsecure.

 

Disclosure

We may appoint other organisations to carry out some administration, processing and other services on NZR's behalf. This may require us to share your personal information with service providers who perform services based on NZR instructions. NZR service providers will not be authorised by us to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on NZR's behalf or to comply with legislation. We may also disclose your personal information for the purposes of safety and security to relevant law enforcement bodies, or as may be authorised by you.

 

Cookies and Analytics

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called 'cookies' on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate NZR websites on each visit, including providing us with information about who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including click through from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and the most popular areas of NZR websites. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using NZR websites by allowing us to develop and improve NZR websites to reflect your interests by tailoring what you see to reflect what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to NZR websites. This will mean some of your stored browsing history can be accessed by us. In addition to cookies, we use Google Analytics and other tracking software including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Instagram and Twitter retargeting throughout NZR websites to understand and optimise user experience and to improve NZR advertising. This tracking software collects and analyses certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behaviour and usage information, and other similar information. We and the third party analytics service providers we use may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.

 

We and a third-party analytics provider, such as Google, may use the cookies of that analytics provider and the cookies of another analytics provider together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on a user's past visits to NZR websites.

 

You can opt-out of Google Analytics using the Ads Settings.

 

You do not have to accept cookies and can change your browser settings to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. But, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you and may affect your visitor experience.

 

For further information on cookies and how to switch them off see www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal web traffic monitoring and capacity purposes, or to otherwise administer NZR websites. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of use by visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on statistical review of aggregated user website traffic patterns.


How you can access/amend your personal information

You may access your personal information we hold by emailing us at privacyofficer@nzrugby.co.nz. We will provide you with a copy of the personal information we keep about you.


How long we hold personal information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for.


Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal information we have collected please contact NZR:

Phone: 64 (0)4 499 4995

Address: PO Box 2172, Wellington 6140, New Zealand

Email: privacyofficer@nzrugby.co.nz